Guide to Purchasing your Slip and Moorage
[…] Currently, the law allows a marina owner to sell the property without any notice given to their tenants until after the deal is done which creates a missed opportunity for tenants to enjoy all the security and rewarding benefits of owning their slip.

YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO OWN YOUR SLIP COULD DISAPPEAR UNLESS YOU DO THIS REALLY EASY THING – Form a Marina Purchase Association and mail a letter. So easy!

STEP ONE: FORM A MARINA PURCHASE ASSOCIATION

A “Marina Purchase Association” is defined under Oregon law (ORS 90.100 [29]) as “a group of three or more tenants who reside in a marina and have organized for the purpose of eventual purchase of the marina.”

A “Tenant” is defined under Oregon law (ORS 90.100 [47][b]) as “a person who owns and occupies as a residence a manufactured dwelling or a floating home in a facility and persons residing with that tenant under the terms of the rental agreement.”

Get yourself and 2 other people together and declare yourself a Marina Purchase Association.

STEP TWO: MAIL A LETTER TO THE MARINA OWNER